Data Privacy Day 2020

Data Privacy Day is an international effort to empower individuals and encourage organizations to respect privacy, safeguard data and enable trust.

During Cybersecurity Awareness Month in October, we shared a new Online Learning Module - Stepping Up Your Game – 10 Key Strategies for Protecting Tufts' Most Sensitive Information.

In January, we are asking you to take the next steps with a focus on Data Privacy.

Post and share tips on social media using #PrivacyAware

Special New Year's Tip: Don't Shorten 2020 to "20"

There has been much talk online and in the news about the new year 2020. It maybe over-hyped but better to be safe than sorry. Don't run the risk of fraud by having someone change what you write on contracts, checks, leases, or other documents. For example: If you write 2/1/20 on a check, that could easily be changed to 2/1/2019 or 2/1/2030 or any number of other combinations.

See more in this Newsweek article.

Protecting Your Personal Information at Home and in the World

It is so important to learn how to best protect your personal information. Here are some tips for how best to do that at home and in the world.

Video: Watch Data Privacy Day 2017: The "Internet of Me" and privacy to learn 3 things you can do to protect yourself and your data.

You should be comfortable with 2FA from your use at Tufts. Now make sure to activate it for your personal information wherever it is available.

  • Auto-updates - Set Operating System (OS), web browsers and key applications to auto-update and restart your device daily.
  • Accept Updates when prompted by a vendor.
  • Don't give out personal information (name, age, address, phone number, social security number)
  • Don't open attachments from strangers (or people who appear to be friends) without scanning them with an up-to-date anti-virus program
  • Use an online name that doesn't reveal your gender or age. A bad choice would be Mary_12; better names are "oaktree99", "grasshopper", and other gender and age neutral monikers.
  • Set up a separate e-mail account for times that you must provide an e-mail address to then be able to trap unwanted "spam". Several free services like www.hotmail.com or www.yahoo.com are ideal for this. Be sure to set the options for maximum privacy when creating such an account.

Protecting All of Your Personal Information at Tufts

While using Tufts resources at work, you'll want to ensure you are also protecting any personal information you may be accessing.

Here are some tips on how to best accomplish that.

You are required to use two-factor authentication (2FA) for most of Tufts services. Remember to also turn it on for your personal accounts to ensure you are protecting your personal information.

Access 2FA

  • When on campus, use Tufts_Secure. It is the only Tufts WiFi that provides an encrypted connection and it has added security protections. Remember to check what WiFi your device is using.
  • To access Tufts_Secure, choose the network and sign in with your Tufts Username and Password. Please note that you may be prompted to log in each time you connect from a new location.

Choose TuftsSecure Wifi

When working remotely, it is important to access the Tufts Virtual Private Network (VPN) to ensure you are on a secure network.

Access the VPN

Restricted Information is the most sensitive information at Tufts. Examples include Social Security numbers, government ID numbers, student educational records, personal financial account information, human subject research data, and HIPAA protected data.

  1. Focus on what is needed
  2. Only use Secure Devices (see Securing Devices Checklist)
  3. Protect Information on Your Devices
  4. Only Use Tufts Approved (recommended and supported) Apps and Tools
  5. Restrict Your Use of Email
  6. Use Tufts_Secure Wifi on Campus and Tufts VPN off-campus
  7. Print and Scan with care
  8. Protect your paper documents
  9. Be prepared for rights requests
  10. Report possible data breaches and information security incidents
Did you find what you were looking for on this webpage?